No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Mr Chen's Prawn Hargow 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 52% Shrimp (65.09%), Bamboo Shoot, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 47%, Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Water. Contains: Gluten, Crustacean, Eggs, Soy & Sesame. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Mr Chen's Prawn Hargow 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch
Gluten Free? Mr Chen's Prawn Hargow 300g | Spoonful