Is Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, lightly crisp biscuits with a delicate, crumbly texture often described by shoppers as neutral and tea‑friendly. Commonly used for dunking in hot beverages, pairing with spreads, or as a simple, portable snack for children; reviewers note consistent quality, predictable crunch, and suitability for lunchboxes or casual everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean Or Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Arrowroot Flour, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerol, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Diammonium Phosphate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Natural Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites

Check Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking