Is MR. DEE'S, POTATO CLASSICS, HASH BROWN POTATO PATTIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mr. Dee's Potato Classics Hash Brown Potato Patties are a popular choice among consumers. People praise their taste, describing them as tasty. Additionally, these patties are known for being easy to make. Overall, Mr. Dee's Hash Brown Potato Patties offer a delicious and convenient option for those looking for a satisfying potato dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), DEXTROSE

Check MR. DEE'S, POTATO CLASSICS, HASH BROWN POTATO PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MR. DEE'S, POTATO CLASSICS, HASH BROWN POTATO PATTIES is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish