Is Mr Filberts Salted Caramel Chocolate Nut Mix Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- glycerine
- glycerol monostearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Mixed Nuts [(Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews), Salt], Dark Chocolate Raisins [Raisins, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Shellac, Gum Arabic], Yoghurt Coated Honeycomb [Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glucose, Glazing Agents: Shellac, Gum Arabic, Sodium Bicarbonate], Honey Roast Peanuts [Peanuts, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser: (Xanthan Gum)], Salted Caramel Fudge [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Emulsifier: Glycerol Monostearate, Humectant: Glycerine, Salt], Palm Oil from RSPO source
Check Mr Filberts Salted Caramel Chocolate Nut Mix Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Filberts Salted Caramel Chocolate Nut Mix Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Mr Filberts Salted Caramel Chocolate Nut Mix Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


