Is Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • haddock
  • white fish used in varying proportions subject to seasonal availability: whiting
  • pollock
  • white fish - as listed below

haddock

Dietitian note

Haddock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Fish - as listed below (53%), Water, Fresh Onion, Potato Flake, Sugar, Free Range Whole Egg Powder, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Fried in Sunflower Oil. White Fish used in varying proportions subject to seasonal availability: Whiting (Melangius Merlangus), Pollock (Pollacius Pollachius), Pouting (Trisopterus Luscus), Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus)

Check Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping