No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Plum And Raspberry Jam (glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Acid (citric Acid), Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg White, Mixed Coloured Sugar Strands (sugar, Sugar Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower Sweet Potato), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Water, Coconut Oil, Colour (curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Gluten Free? Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices | Spoonful