Is Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sweetened Banana and Pear Flavoured Pieces (Banana Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Pear Purée, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fibres, Banana Purée, Dried Egg White, Maize Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Lutein)

Check Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch