Is Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • humectant

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Caramel Flavour Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Glucose Syrup), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Colour (Plain Caramel), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide ), Flavourings

Check Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking