Is Mr Kipling Chocolate Caramel Crispy Mini Cake Bites 186g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
- whole milk
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- humectant
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Salted Caramel (Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Palm Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar, Salted Butter ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Salt), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt)
Check Mr Kipling Chocolate Caramel Crispy Mini Cake Bites 186g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Chocolate Caramel Crispy Mini Cake Bites 186g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


