Is Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk proteins
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colours (Carmine, Lutein) <sup>*</sup> Golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping (11%), covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing (19%), pink fondant icing (19%) or lemon flavour fondant icing (12%).
Check Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


