Is Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- whey powder
- dried egg white
- milk proteins
- dried egg
- covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing
- golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping
- lutein
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colours (Carmine, Lutein) <sup>*</sup> Golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping (11%), covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing (19%), pink fondant icing (19%) or lemon flavour fondant icing (12%).
Check Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


