Is Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colours (Carmine, Lutein) <sup>*</sup> Golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping (11%), covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing (19%), pink fondant icing (19%) or lemon flavour fondant icing (12%).

Check Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go