Is Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavourings
- golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping
- lemon flavour fondant icing
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colours (Carmine, Lutein) <sup>*</sup> Golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping (11%), covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing (19%), pink fondant icing (19%) or lemon flavour fondant icing (12%).
Check Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


