Is Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE), ENRICHED FLOUR, RAPESEED OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, PALM FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CAROTENE
Check Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


