Is Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- dried egg white
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE), ENRICHED FLOUR, RAPESEED OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, PALM FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CAROTENE
Check Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


