Is Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon-cake flavor with a sweet, citrus tang and cake-like notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional grainy or powdery mouthfeel reported. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-activity pick-me-up, or dessert alternative. Reviews often note realistic lemon taste, variable softness, and sweetness levels and occasional crumbliness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon-cake flavor with a sweet, citrus tang and cake-like notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional grainy or powdery mouthfeel reported. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-activity pick-me-up, or dessert alternative. Reviews often note realistic lemon taste, variable softness, and sweetness levels and occasional crumbliness reported.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Lemon Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


