Is Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Bright lemon-cake flavor with a sweet, citrus tang and cake-like notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional grainy or powdery mouthfeel reported. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-activity pick-me-up, or dessert alternative. Reviews often note realistic lemon taste, variable softness, and sweetness levels and occasional crumbliness reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon-cake flavor with a sweet, citrus tang and cake-like notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional grainy or powdery mouthfeel reported. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-activity pick-me-up, or dessert alternative. Reviews often note realistic lemon taste, variable softness, and sweetness levels and occasional crumbliness reported.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Lemon Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


