Is Mr Kipling Shortcake Whirls Raspberry & Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Vegetable Oils, Sugar, Raspberry Sauce (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree (4%), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Emulsifier (Mono- -and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour ((Carotenes))< Invert Sugar Syrup, Soluble Maize Fibre, Salt, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maltodextrin, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Fructose, Inulin Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour ((Curcumin).

Check Mr Kipling Shortcake Whirls Raspberry & Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking