Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Ground Madagascan Vanilla Pods, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)
Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Kirkland Signature Unsweetened Almond Vanilla
Kirkland Signature Super Premium Vanilla Ice Cream
BANANA RUM PECANS VANILLA-RUM GLAZE, BANANA CHIPS, CASHEWS, BANANA DICES GLAZED MIX, BANANA RUM
Signature Select Lactose Free Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


