Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
whey powder
milk chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Wheat Fibre, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g | Spoonful