Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- milk chocolate chunks
- added calcium
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Wheat Fibre, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


