Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • added calcium

added calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Wheat Fibre, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking