Is Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- humectant
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dextrose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate)
Check Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


