Is Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dextrose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item