Is Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried egg
  • dried egg white
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine
  • added calcium
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dextrose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item