Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Ground Madagascan Vanilla Pods, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)
Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Kirkland Signature Unsweetened Almond Vanilla
Kirkland Signature Super Premium Vanilla Ice Cream
BANANA RUM PECANS VANILLA-RUM GLAZE, BANANA CHIPS, CASHEWS, BANANA DICES GLAZED MIX, BANANA RUM
Signature Select Lactose Free Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


