Is Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed milk
- unsalted butter
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dextrose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate)
Check Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


