Is Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • added calcium
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dextrose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Milk Chocolate and Caramel Layer Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item