Is Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Apricot Filling (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricots, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Soya Flour, Desiccated Coconut (contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg White, Dried Egg, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colours (Cochineal, Lutein)
Check Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


