Is Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream French Fancies Cakes 8 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- added calcium
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Palm Fat, Maize Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carmine)
Check Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream French Fancies Cakes 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream French Fancies Cakes 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream French Fancies Cakes 8 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


