Is Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that mixes readily. Commonly used chilled, shaken with tequila or blended for frozen or on-the-rocks margaritas, and as a cocktail mixer at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and flavor balance, though some report it can taste overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Agave Nectar, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Ester Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking