Is Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearl barley
- wheat
- barley
- pearl spelt
- spelt
pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils (60%) (Red Lentils, Yellow & Red Split Lentils, Small Lentils, Large Lentils), Green Split Peas, Green Mung Beans, Pearl Barley, Pearl Spelt (Wheat), All from Organic Agriculture
Check Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MIXED VEGETABLES CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, MIXED VEGETABLES
Simple Truth® Organic Green Lentils -- 16 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Lentils Green Organic, 16 Ounce
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Trimmed Green Beans
Where to buy
Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


