Is Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pearl spelt
pearl spelt
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils (60%) (Red Lentils, Yellow & Red Split Lentils, Small Lentils, Large Lentils), Green Split Peas, Green Mung Beans, Pearl Barley, Pearl Spelt (Wheat), All from Organic Agriculture
Check Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MIXED VEGETABLES CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, MIXED VEGETABLES
Simple Truth® Organic Green Lentils -- 16 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Lentils Green Organic, 16 Ounce
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Trimmed Green Beans
Where to buy
Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


