Is Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pearl spelt
pearl spelt
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils (60%) (Red Lentils, Yellow & Red Split Lentils, Small Lentils, Large Lentils), Green Split Peas, Green Mung Beans, Pearl Barley, Pearl Spelt (Wheat), All from Organic Agriculture
Check Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MIXED VEGETABLES CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, MIXED VEGETABLES
Simple Truth® Organic Green Lentils -- 16 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Lentils Green Organic, 16 Ounce
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Trimmed Green Beans
Where to buy
Mr Organic Lentils, Pearl Spelt, Pearl Barley, Green Peas & Mung Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


