Is Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Dough: Durum Wheat Semolina, Water*, Filling (26%): Vegetables (Onion 24%, Carrot 21%, Leek 16%, Celery 3%, Spinach 1%), Breadcrumbs (Common Wheat Flour, Yeast), Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt*, Spices (Garlic, Pepper, Savory), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, All from Organic Agriculture, *=Permitted Non-Organic ingredient

Check Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish