Is Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • common wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

common wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Dough: Durum Wheat Semolina, Water*, Filling (26%): Vegetables (Onion 24%, Carrot 21%, Leek 16%, Celery 3%, Spinach 1%), Breadcrumbs (Common Wheat Flour, Yeast), Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt*, Spices (Garlic, Pepper, Savory), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, All from Organic Agriculture, *=Permitted Non-Organic ingredient

Check Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mr Organic Vegetable Tortellini is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish