Is Mr Organic Vegetarian Tofu Ragu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • tofu

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Sun Ripened Tomatoes (69,6%), Tofu (8%) (contains Soya), Onions, Red Peppers, Lemon Juice, Italian Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Sugar, Sea Salt*, Oregano, All from Organic Agriculture, * = Permitted Non-Organic Ingredient

Check Mr Organic Vegetarian Tofu Ragu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Organic Vegetarian Tofu Ragu is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing