Is Mr Paisa Blood Pudding, Morcilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef blood
  • pork trimmings
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef blood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Trimmings, Cooked Rice, Water, Beef Blood, Cilantro, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Green Onions, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate.

Check Mr Paisa Blood Pudding, Morcilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingMeal Prep