Is Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 277g raw pork rind per 100g of pork scratchings
  • pork rind
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

made with 277g raw pork rind per 100g of pork scratchings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, brittle crackling delivers a bold, savory, umami-rich flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that shatters when bitten. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a bar or party snack, reviewers praise the intense seasoning and satisfying crunch, often citing it as a robust beer accompaniment despite strong saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rind, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Rusk (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Dextrose, Made with 277g raw Pork Rind per 100g of pork scratchings

Check Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go