Is Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G Vegetarian?
Description
Crunchy, brittle crackling delivers a bold, savory, umami-rich flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that shatters when bitten. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a bar or party snack, reviewers praise the intense seasoning and satisfying crunch, often citing it as a robust beer accompaniment despite strong saltiness overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 277g raw pork rind per 100g of pork scratchings
- pork rind
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
made with 277g raw pork rind per 100g of pork scratchings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crunchy, brittle crackling delivers a bold, savory, umami-rich flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that shatters when bitten. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a bar or party snack, reviewers praise the intense seasoning and satisfying crunch, often citing it as a robust beer accompaniment despite strong saltiness overall.
Ingredients
Pork Rind, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Rusk (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Dextrose, Made with 277g raw Pork Rind per 100g of pork scratchings
Check Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


