Is Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory European charcuterie offers balanced salty and smoky flavors with subtle acidity. Texture ranges from thin, slightly chewy slices to firmer, marbled cuts that hold shape. Commonly served on appetizer boards, paired with cheeses and wine, layered in sandwiches, or diced into salads for added savory depth and casual entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parma salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, bacterial culture, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite) • German style salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, smoke flavour, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture) • Chorizo style salami (pork, salt, sugars [dextrose], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture).

Check Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch