Is MRE Meal Remplacement Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • milk, egg, fish
  • fish
  • salmon protein
  • chicken protein
  • beef protein isolate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Red Russet Cocoa Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for texture), Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Cellulose Gum, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Dextrose, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon), Tree Nuts (Coconut). Allergen Warning: Manufactured on shared equipment which processes products containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish and Fish.

Check MRE Meal Remplacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinkingOn The Go