Is MRE Meal Remplacement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- egg
- fish
- milk, egg, fish
- milk
- milk creamer
- salmon protein
- egg albumin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Red Russet Cocoa Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for texture), Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Cellulose Gum, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Dextrose, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon), Tree Nuts (Coconut). Allergen Warning: Manufactured on shared equipment which processes products containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish and Fish.
Check MRE Meal Remplacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRE Meal Remplacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Supplement · Powder


