Is MRM Nutrition Veggie Protein With Superfoods Chocolate Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzyme blend
- natural chocolate flavor
enzyme blend
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Sal Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Flax Seed Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Sunflower Seed Powder, Organic Pumpkin Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Chia Seed Powder, Organic Sacha Inchi Seed Powder, Fruit & Veggie Blend (Grape Seed & Skin Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Prune Fruit Powder, Cherry Fruit Powder, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Broccoli Flower Extract, Spinach Leaf Powder, Tomato Fruit Powder, Carrot Root Powder, and Onion Bulb Powder), Organic Maca Root Powder, Potassium Chloride, Pure Ocean® Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, and Digest-ALL® Enzyme Blend (Alpha Galactosidase, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Peptidase and Bromelain.
Check MRM Nutrition Veggie Protein With Superfoods Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRM Nutrition Veggie Protein With Superfoods Chocolate Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Supplement · Powder


