Is MRM Nutrition Veggie Protein With Superfoods Chocolate Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • grape seed & skin extract
  • enzyme blend
  • natural chocolate flavor

grape seed & skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Sal Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Flax Seed Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Sunflower Seed Powder, Organic Pumpkin Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Chia Seed Powder, Organic Sacha Inchi Seed Powder, Fruit & Veggie Blend (Grape Seed & Skin Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Prune Fruit Powder, Cherry Fruit Powder, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Broccoli Flower Extract, Spinach Leaf Powder, Tomato Fruit Powder, Carrot Root Powder, and Onion Bulb Powder), Organic Maca Root Powder, Potassium Chloride, Pure Ocean® Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, and Digest-ALL® Enzyme Blend (Alpha Galactosidase, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Peptidase and Bromelain.

Check MRM Nutrition Veggie Protein With Superfoods Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie