Is MRM Smooth Veggie Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 3 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • trace amounts of milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veggie Meal Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Flax Seed Powder, Raw Sprouted Black Rice Powder & Digest-all(r) Vp (A Vegan Enzyme Blend)), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitafiber (Tm), Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Treleafia (Tm), Trehalose, Stevia Leaf Extract, And Monk Fruit Extract, Gum Blend (Konjac Gum, Guar Gum, And Tara Gum), Salt, Omega-3 Oil Powder (Algae), High Orac Proprietary Fruit/vegetable Blend, Microencapsulated Vegan Probiotic Blend, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Other Products And May Contain Trace Amounts Of Milk, Egg Or Soy, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Other Products And May Contain Trace Amounts Of Milk, Egg Or Soy

Check MRM Smooth Veggie Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MRM Smooth Veggie Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep