Is Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Whey, Salt, Honey, Corn Flour, Nonfat Milk, Agar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl & Propyl Parabens), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, DATEM, Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate), Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Colored with Extracts of Annatto and Turmeric, L-Cysteine, Eggs.
Check Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


