Is Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • malt vinegar

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Onion And Garlic: Caramelised Onion, White Onion, Red Onion, Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk)), Onion, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), White Sugar, Garlic Puree, Dates, Brown Sugar, Treacle, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel E150d), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices (Also May Contain Mustard), Sweet Onion Relish: Onions, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomatoes, Raisins, Red Peppers, Mustard Bran, Yellow Mustard Seed, Spices, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa: Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chilli Peppers, Coriander, Spices, (Also May Contain Mustard), Spicy Tomato Salsa: Chopped Tomatoes, Apples, Tomato Puree, From Concentrate

Check Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping