Is Mrs Bridges Pear,Apple & Ginger Chutney Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- malt vinegar
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pears, Brown Sugar, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Apples, Onion, Ginger, Garlic Puree, Salt, Red Chilli, Mixed Spice
Check Mrs Bridges Pear,Apple & Ginger Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Bridges Pear,Apple & Ginger Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Celsius Live fit Sparkling Fuji Apple Pear
Bear Fruit Rolls No Sugar Added Variety Pack - Apple Pear Strawberry, Apple Pear Raspberry
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Mrs Bridges Pear,Apple & Ginger Chutney is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


