Is Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mrs. Butterworths Lite Syrup is a 24 fl oz plastic bottle that offers a reduced-calorie alternative to the original syrup. With 50% fewer calories per serving, it contains 100 calories compared to the 24 calories found in the original syrup. Despite the calorie reduction, it maintains the same thick and rich flavor as the original. Additionally, some people note that the product visually appears to be two bottles, but it is actually one.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Cane Syrup, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Aspartame, Molasses, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides

Check Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingGarnishingDipping